FERAL ATLAS

The More-Than-Human Anthropocene

Enter

Feral Atlas invites you to explore the ecological worlds created when nonhuman entities become tangled up with human infrastructure projects. Seventy-nine field reports from scientists, humanists, and artists show you how to recognize “feral” ecologies, that is, ecologies that have been encouraged by human-built infrastructures, but which have developed and spread beyond human control. These infrastructural effects, Feral Atlas argues, are the Anthropocene.

Playful, political, and insistently attuned to more-than-human histories, Feral Atlas does more than catalog sites of imperial and industrial ruin. Stretching conventional notions of maps and mapping, it draws on the relational potential of the digital to offer new ways of analyzing—and apprehending—the Anthropocene; while acknowledging danger, it demonstrates how in situ observation and transdisciplinary collaboration can cultivate vital forms of recognition and response to the urgent environmental challenges of our times.

  • “To fix a problem we have to understand it. Feral Atlas helps us do just that. It illuminates the ways in which we are shaping the world and gives us the information we need to be able to act.”
    —Annie Leonard, Executive Director, Greenpeace USA
  • “Being part of the onrushing Anthropocene often makes me feel like a number, some machine part of eight or nine billion people. Feral Atlas throws me into a future that swirls with art, poetry, dark facts, and ironic humor. It keeps the impending future in human focus, smashing together calamity and humanity.”
    —Stephen Palumbi, Stanford University
  • Feral Atlas is the most innovative digital humanities or sciences project I’ve ever seen. After being immersed in this transdisciplinary, multimedia, polysensuous, and open-access experiment, you will emerge more attentive to the feral qualities and patchy infrastructures of the Anthropocene.”
    —Craig Santos Perez, University of Hawaiʻi, Mānoa


    - CURATED AND EDITED BY -
  • Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing
  • Jennifer Deger
  • Alder Keleman Saxena
  • Feifei Zhou
    - DESIGNED AND BUILT BY -
  • Lili Carr (Map Director)
  • School: Andrew Herzog and Nicky Tesla, with Emma Rae, Lukas Eigler-Harding, Rahul Shinde
  • Art Camp: Santiago Carrasquila, Jos Diaz Contreras, Eugene Lee, Ningfeng Zhao, Heewon Kim
  • Victoria Baskin Coffey (Visual Editor)
  • Jovan Maud (Copy and Digital Editor)
  • Gabby Miller (Wrangler)
    - LUMINARY ESSAYS -
  • Sven Beckert
  • Amitav Ghosh
  • Gabrielle Hecht
  • Karen Ho
  • Simon L. Lewis & Mark A. Maslin
  • David M. Richardson
  • Will Steffen
  • Terra Forma: Frédérique Aït-Touati, Alexandra Arènes, & Axelle Grégoire
    - TIPPER VIDEO ARTISTS –
  • Studio Armin Linke: Armin Linke, Giulia Bruno, Giuseppe Ielasi, Martina Pozzan, Katalin Simon
  • Trevor Birkenholtz & Bruce Rhoads
  • Isabelle Carbonell
  • Anna Friz & Rodrigo Ríos Zunino
  • Duane Peterson
    - FIELD REPORTS BY -
  • Ernest Alfred
  • Russell Ngadiyali Ashley
  • Tom Bassett & Carol Spindel
  • Susanna Blackwell
  • Gillian Bogart & Gde Putra
  • Clive Brasier
  • Nathalia Brichet
  • Jericho Brown
  • Kate Brown
  • Dieter Bruneel, Hanne Cottyn, & Esther Beeckaert
  • Nils Bubandt
  • Matthew Buttacavoli & Geoff McPherson
  • Zachary Caple
  • Isabelle Carbonell
  • Marcela Cely-Santos
  • Rachel Cypher
  • Lionel Devlieger
  • Jacob Doherty
  • Adrian Drummond-Cole
  • Pierre Du Plessis
  • Paulla Ebron
  • Bettina Fach & Baris Salihogu
  • Lyle Fearnley & Christos Lynteris
  • Elizabeth Fenn
  • Rosa E. Ficek
  • Irwin N. Forseth & Anne F. Innis
  • Scott Frickel
  • Anna Friz & Rodrigo Ríos Zunino
  • Peter Funch
  • Jennifer Gabrys
  • Elaine Gan
  • Matteo Garbelotto
  • Scott F. Gilbert
  • Deborah M. Gordon
  • Michael G. Hadfield
  • James M. Hassell, Michael Begon, Melissa J. Ward, & Eric M. Fèvre
  • Gabrielle Hecht
  • Cornelia Hesse-Honegger
  • Iftekhar Iqbal
  • Norio Ishida & Daisuke Naito
  • Chris Jordan
  • Frédéric Keck
  • Alder Keleman Saxena
  • Jonathan Kolby & Lee Berger
  • Agata Kowalewska
  • Lead Belly (Huddie William Ledbetter)
  • Alex Liebman & Robert G. Wallace
  • Audrey Lin & Morgan Myers
  • Andrew B. Liu
  • David Mackenzie
  • James Maguire
  • Andrew Mathews
  • John R. McNeill
  • Anne-Sophie Milon & Jan Zalasiewicz
  • Lina Mounzer
  • Ursula Münster
  • Kelsi Nagy
  • Katy Overstreet
  • Alyssa Paredes
  • Ivette Perfecto
  • Stephen Pyne
  • Evelyn Reilly
  • Bitty A. Roy, Helen M. Alexander, Jennifer Davidson, Faith T. Campbell, Jeremy J. Burdon, Richard Sniezko, & Clive Brasier
  • Helene Schmitz
  • Jens Seeberg
  • David Skelly, A. Z. Andis Arietta & Max Lambert
  • Nathan Snow & Gary Witmer
  • Juliana Spahr
  • Serena Stein
  • Lesley Stern
  • Bettina Stoetzer
  • Lucienne Strivay & Catherine Mougenot
  • Mike Sugarman
  • Heather Anne Swanson
  • Michael G. Vann
  • Michale Vine
  • Martin Vodopivec, Tjaša Kogovšek, & Alenka Malej
  • Marissa Weiss
  • Sue Wright
  • Lei Yang & Fangkai Zhao
  • Jerry Zee
  • Alexis Zimmer
    - DETONATOR LANDSCAPE GUEST ARTISTS -
  • Larry Botchway
  • Andy Everson
  • Amy Lien & Enzo Camacho
  • Nancy McDinny
    - OTHER CONTRIBUTING ARTISTS AND POETS –
  • Bayla Arietta
  • Tavish Campbell
  • Amy Clampitt
  • Liz Clarke
  • Ken Cockburn
  • Imitiaz Dharker
  • Beth Ann Fennelly
  • Stanley Tan Hanjie
  • Jane Hirshfield
  • Kathy Jetñil-Kijiner
  • Jaś Kapela
  • Hiroshi Kawigashi
  • Rejin Leys
  • Emmy Lingscheit
  • Takashi Morizumi
  • Ruth Padel
  • John Rego
  • Nova Ruth
  • Craig Santos Perez
  • Valencia Robin
  • Jared Shomo
  • Kim Stringfellow
  • Shaun Tan
  • Ryan Walsh
    - WITH GRATITUDE TO –
  • Lokaseena
  • A. R. Ammons
  • Mohamad Arief
  • Inger Christensen
  • Augustus deMorgan
  • Seamus Heaney
  • Edna St. Vincent Millay
  • Marianne Moore
  • William Shakespeare
  • Wislawa Szymborska
    - SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGMENTS –
  • Aarhus University Research on the Anthropocene
  • Cooking Sections: Daniel Fernández Pascual & Alon Schwabe
  • Gapuwiyak Culture and Arts Aboriginal Corporation
  • Stanford Digital Projects: Friederike Sundaram, Jasmine Mulliken, Greta Lindquist, Alan Harvey
  • Zander Bamford-Brown
  • Nils Bubandt
  • Andrés Camacho
  • Isabelle Carbonell
  • Paulla Ebron
  • Anna Friz
  • Peter Funch
  • Elaine Gan
  • Jennifer González
  • Donna Haraway
  • Bruce Keleman
  • Caleb Kingston
  • Mia Korsbæk
  • Adrian Lahoud
  • Jessica Madison Pisatá & Kathryn Gougelet
  • Fabio Malfatti
  • Warren Sack
  • James Scott
  • Jane Sloan
  • Abram Stern
  • Heather Swanson
    - RESEARCH ASSISTANTS -
  • Maria Breil
  • Rachel Cypher
  • Kirsten Keller
  • Sathvik Nori
  • Katy Overstreet
  • Pierre Du Plessis
  • S. M. Prius
  • Zahirah Suhaimi
    - DESIGN & UPLOAD ASSISTANTS –
  • Nicole Deger-Beauman
  • Matthew Buttacavoli
  • Matthew Darmour-Paul
  • Mirana Rideout
  • Fikriyah Winata
  • Kathryn Gougelet (Janet Batz, Riley Block, Rueben Cantacuzino Levy, Brandon Cornell, Queenie Don, Joseph Duerr, Chiara Fishburne, Nona Golan, Benjamin Gonzalez Cueto, Natalie Griffin, Yingshi Liang, Tara McAteer, Alejandro Morgana, Woodlyn Rhodes, Samuel Webster)
    - DRAWING ASSISTANTS –
  • Maria Saeki
  • June Tong
  • Limal Harris
    - WE ARE GRATEFUL FOR FUNDING FROM -
  • Danish National Research Foundation
  • James Cook University
  • Aarhus University
  • Aarhus Universitet Forskningsfond
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Royal College of Art